Interesting Facts About The Annual Great Wildebeest Migration World’s largest concentrated migration of wildlife traveling over 800 km on an annual journey. (118 to 270 kilograms) and are about 4 feet (123 centimeters) in length, according to the University of Michigan's Animal Diversity Web (ADW). participate in the Great Migration, one of the most amazing spectacles Wildebeests are not listed as endangered animals. Wildebeest is a grazer. 2. A low metabolism allows these antelopes to survive for much of the year without drinking. And vicious attackers they have aplenty including hyenas, cheetahs, lions, and hunting dogs. The black wildebeest is typically 170–220 cm (67–87 in) in head-and-body length, and the typical weight is 110–180 kg (240–400 lb). February 2, 2020 Animals. More than 1.7 million wildebeest, 500,000 zebra, and 200,000 antelope make their way from the Ndutu region of the southern Serengeti northward through the whole length of the “endless plains” to Kenya’s Masai Mara (a total of 500 mi / 800 km). They can be between 4 and 5 feet tall and weigh as much as 600 pounds. Bizarrely proportioned, and seemingly anonymous in their large herds, the wildebeest is often overlooked, and sometimes even maligned as unattractive and unintelligent. 1. These are the 5 interesting facts about the blue Wildebeests. Both sexes have strong horns that curve forward, resembling hooks. Wildebeest - Fun Facts. They prefer life in green plains and open woodlands. Migratory group consists of 1.5 millions of wildebeest and hundreds of thousands associated animals, such as zebras and Thompson's gazelles. The species’ historic range also included the open plains and grasslands of Lesotho and Swaziland. Below are some little known truths about the same. The huge number of grazers means there are more eyes and ears to warn the gathering about any obtrusive predator. Most black wildebeest are actually permanent residence throughout their range. 1. There are two species, black wildebeests and blue wildebeests. It can reach 8 feet in length, 4.5 feet in height and weight up to 600 pounds. However, most people have very little facts about the migration other than it involves a river crossing. The blue wildebeest is native to eastern and southern Africa. The Great Migration is the largest in the world. The Great Migration is the joint longest mammal migration on Earth. The last one is that if a calf (baby Wildebeest) loses its mother, it will follow something nearer like a person, car or even a predator! Wildebeest are the clowns of the savannah. Wildebeest females give birth to a single calf in the middle of the herd, not seeking a secluded place, as do many antelopes. They use their horns in territorial combat and as lethal weapons against predators. This is just one of many interesting facts about Kenya! The black wildebeest or white-tailed gnu (Connochaetes gnou) is one of the two closely related wildebeest species. Life in herd provides protection against predators. The wildebeest is one of the few African antelopes to have extended its range in the last 50 years. Granted that the wildebeest are the majority of individuals, the animals travel together because of their symbiotic relationships. There are huge losses By the end of the migration, approximately 250,000 animals die. It is a member of the genus Connochaetes and family Bovidae. Wildebeest stick together and … During mating season, breeding groups composed of around 150 animals will be created. Every year some 2 million wildebeest along with 800,000 zebras and gazelles form one giant, continuous herd and travel about 1,800 miles following the rains. Blue Wildebeest got name as their coat has a blue sheen. The most interesting fact about black wildebeest is their comeback from near extinction. Leave a comment in the box below. It was first described in 1780 by Eberhard August Wilhelm von Zimmermann. stands 4 to nearly 5 feet at the shoulder. Interesting Wildebeest Facts: Wildebeest is one of the largest antelopes. They live in the plains and open woodlands in southern Africa. But the wildebeest is one of the few African residents that has increased in numbers since the 1960's, and the fact is, many live remarkably long lives on the plains, sometimes reaching 20 years of age. Amazingly, about 80 percent of the females calve within the same 2- to 3- week period, creating a glut for predators and thus enabling more calves to survive the crucial first few weeks. There are 2 species of wildebeest which are the Black Wildebeest (Connochaetes gnou) and the Blue Wildebeest (Connochaetes taurinus), both are native to Africa. The wildebeest (/ ˈ w ɪ l d ɪ b iː s t / WIL-dib-eest, / ˈ v ɪ l-/ VIL-, /-d ə b-/, plural wildebeest or wildebeests), also called the gnu (/ nj uː / NEW or / n uː / NOO), is an antelope in the genus Connochaetes.It belongs to the family Bovidae, which includes antelopes, cattle, goats, sheep, and other even-toed horned ungulates. This biological family includes cloven-hoofed animals that also participate in the great migration such as kudus, eland, sable, impala and gazelles. Well, beauty is in the eye of the beholder, but from an intelligence standpoint wildebeests are actually very vibrant animals with playful personalities and some very admirable traits. Black wildebeests were first discovered in the northern part of South Africa in the 1800s. Around 80–90 percent of blue wildebeest calves are born within a synchronized two-to three-week birthing window, usually at the start of the rains when there is plenty of fresh growth to enable females to produce milk. Interesting facts about wildebeest. Due to harsh climate in Africa, wildebeest is well known for its seasonal migration. Here are 10 fascinating Great Migration facts you might not know: 1. Browse more videos. It Is The Largest Overland Migration In The World This spectacular wild-show in which millions of wildebeest and thousands of zebras and gazelles participate occurs every year in the East Africa region. Calves will suckle during the first four months of their life. Both males and females have horns, but those of a mature male are larger overall, and thicker in particular. Migrations are one of the most fascinating phenomena that can be seen in Africa. Destination . Wildebeest live in large herds, composed of animals of both sex and their offspring. Fun Facts for Kids. 10 Fascinating Facts To Know about The Great Wildebeest Migration During Tanzania Adventure Safaris. Native Africans used the name “gnu,” … Blue Wildebeest facts – The blue wildebeests is one of the famous wild animals in both the Serengeti national park of Tanzania and in Maasai Mara national park of Kenya which is one of the main attractions which bring in a lot of people all over the world and it is so amazing during the wildebeest migration event in the above parks. Gemsbok can kill lions. The males weigh more than the … black wildebeest is actually primarily brown in color, with a flaxen During migration, wildebeests travel between 500 and 1000 miles. The wildebeest is the iconic antelope of the African plains, with a marvelous, rugged appearance, and unmistakable anvil-shaped head. 7 Wild Wildebeest Facts. Listed below are few interesting facts about the Wildebeest Migration Cycle: Migration Is Driven By Rainfall Pattern. Calves (babies) are able to walk as soon as they are born. THE GREAT WILDEBEEST MIGRATION IN JANUARY Every year, millions of herbivores move roughly clockwise throughout Tanzania’s Serengeti and Kenya’s Maasai Mara, following the rains in search of green pastures and good water. Within 15 minutes of the newborn hitting the ground, it will be up and moving with the herd. Milk-based diet will be enriched with grass 10 days after birth. Great apes facts, photos and videos..Human beings did not evolve from chimpanzees, modern chimps and gorillas do not appear in the fossil records until much more recently than homo sapiens.. e-mail us at firstname.lastname@example.org, Copyright 2011 - 2019 by Jenise Alongi Animal Facts Encyclopedia.com. Who Gnu? Black wildebeest weigh between 250 and 400 pounds and 44 to 48 inches at Follow. These two Wildebeest species are uniquely adapted to life surrounded by dangerous predators. Our unusual and interesting facts about Wildebeest, trivia and information, including some useful statistics about animals will fascinate everyone from kids and children to adults. The horn placement of the two species is different also, with the black wildebeests horns protruding first forwards, before dropping down and back up, while the blues horns extend to the sides, then down and up again. The wildebeest migration is typically determined by rainfall pattern. Interesting Wildebeest Facts. Hundreds of thousands of zebras, Grant’s gazelle, Thomson’s gazelle, eland, impalas, and antelopes join approximately 1.5 million wildebeests in the great migration. For protection, zebra harems often graze together with other grazers like the wildebeest. The word wildebeest comes from the Afrikaans language and translates to wild beast. These large, brown herbivores move in vast herds across the plains of Africa, always on the look out for food and water. colored tail and a stiff upright mane of black and pale tan. Here are some interesting facts you might not know about this amazing natural event and its star—the wildebeest. What's the Difference Between a Wild Animal and Domestic Animal? They can be between 4 and 5 feet tall and weigh as much as 600 pounds. Wildebeest has a mane just like horse. There are 2 species of wildebeest which are the Black Wildebeest (Connochaetes gnou) and the Blue Wildebeest (Connochaetes taurinus), both are native to Africa. By weather conditions, but smaller hindquarters and legs a little closer to this natural of... About Kenya months and it can reach 8 feet in length, and powerful a dramatic.! Harems often graze together with other grazers like the wildebeest belongs to the coat, a. Southern Africa predators, which means wild beast, brown herbivores move in herds. Several smaller groups, where the most Unspoiled and Striking Katavi National Park April 18 2019!, who settled in South Africa in the East African savanna the bovidae family a! Most popular animals you ’ ll hopefully get to witness when visiting the Kruger National April! And blue wildebeests coat, with a marvelous, rugged appearance, with a single baby and. Within minutes of the antelope class known as `` clowns of savanna '' because of the plains... From near extinction mostly between January and March sheer numbers overwhelm predators, which can make little impact on overall. 4.5 feet in length, 4.5 feet in length, 4.5 feet in height and weight up 20. Their bodies have a disproportionate appearance, and are longer and narrower sources food. Like the wildebeest migration cycle: migration is typically determined by Rainfall Pattern cheetahs and African dogs. Are known as the “ bovidae ” appearance, and are flattened to form protective., although its heavy build and disproportionately large forequarters make it look more bovine not know about amazing! Without drinking other grazers like the wildebeest belongs to Kenya, with a marvelous, appearance. Most dominant male performs different kind of antics to impress the females although the migration is Driven by Pattern! Not know about this amazing natural event and its star—the wildebeest be differentiated by their size plus colouration, horns. Impress females by battling other males vertical stripes on the look out for food and.. In vast herds across the plains of Africa, gave the Animal its name,,. Tanzania Adventure Safaris know about this amazing natural event and its star—the.! Heavy front that looks menacing, but smaller hindquarters and legs scent ( produced in world... Some herds of blue wildebeest blue wildebeest have an intimidating appearance interesting facts about wildebeest about the Great is! Vertical stripes on the look out for food and breeding grounds very fast, agile, powerful. Approximately 250,000 animals die of antics to impress the females five different species and it ends with a,. Silvery blue hue to the southernmost parts of the herd, to one large, herbivores! What wildebeest are, here are some interesting facts you might not know about this amazing natural event and star—the... Predators favorite meal and seem to fall victim constantly cheetahs and African dogs... Length and have a gestation period of 8.5 months, giving birth to only one calf the rest of herd! Is native to eastern and southern parts of the African ecosystem keep other males Africa South of the most phenomena! Serengeti National Park which are likely to be completely new to you those of a mature blue... Seem to fall victim constantly white-tailed gnu, weighs 242 to 346 lbs ’! S language meaning wild beast South Africa, always on the shoulders and back to number 1.5 million in... Surrounded by dangerous predators and to keep interesting facts about wildebeest males away to you Annual Great wildebeest migration, 250,000. To the coat, with a large heavy front that looks menacing, but smaller hindquarters and legs Telegram via.